Timesaver

MM2 Batwing Value (October 2026): What It's Worth + Fair Trades

Sam Okonkwo
Sam Okonkwo
MM2 Batwing Value (October 2026): What It's Worth + Fair Trades

Quick answer (TLDR): As of October 31, 2026, the MM2 Batwing value is 45 on MM2 Values and 42 on Supreme Values, with a demand score of 2/10 (Supreme rates it 1/10). It ranks 11th of 16 Ancients and 200th of 1,033 items on MM2 Values. Batwing was a 2,499 Robux Halloween gamepass knife released on October 26, 2018 and is now trade-only. There is no Chroma Batwing, and its teal twin Nik's Scythe is a gift-only item from the developer. MM2 values are community estimates, not Robux and not an official price.

Batwing has one of the strangest histories in Murder Mystery 2. It's a big red scythe, an Ancient, and for years a favorite target of dupers. One wiki screenshot shows a single player holding 120,000 of them. It's also, right now, one of the steadier low-end Ancients to hold.

The image above is the original 2018 shop offer, which is long gone. Below: today's value on both community lists, why an Ancient sits at just 45, how it stacks up against its neighbors, what a fair Batwing trade looks like this week, and the traps to avoid.

Not keen on the grind? Timesaver runs a Blox Fruits boosting service that covers fruits, awakenings and race progress on your own account.

Blox Fruits Boost

Roblox - Blox Fruits Boost

Get any fruit, awakened and ready

4.9· 2k+ ordersFast turnaround
Startingfrom $1.14Buy now

What is the Batwing in MM2?

Batwing is an Ancient knife in Murder Mystery 2, built on a long black handle with a scythe blade made of red and black bat wings. The MM2 Wiki's Batwing page says it "was originally obtainable by purchasing the Batwing Gamepass for 2,499 Robux during the 2018 Halloween Event" and "is now only obtainable through trading."

The short history:

  • Released October 26, 2018. The Batwing Gamepass page dates it to the 2018 Halloween Event.
  • First Ancient sold in the shop. The wiki lists it as the first shop Ancient, and the first Ancient released that stayed one. Flames came earlier but was later downgraded to Godly.
  • It started as a Nikilis exclusive. Batwing was the developer's own featured item before it was sold to the public.
  • It was a one-item pack. The wiki calls it the first item pack to contain only one item, so there's no official Batwing gun.

Red Batwing next to its teal reskin, Nik's Scythe

That last point explains the most common confusion around this knife. Once Batwing went public, Nik's Scythe, a teal reskin of the same model, became the developer's featured item. The wiki says it's given "personally by Nikilis" and counts only 7 confirmed owners. MM2 Values lists it at 250,000,000, about 5.5 million Batwings, while Supreme doesn't price it at all. Treat that figure as a placeholder, not a market price.

What is the MM2 Batwing value in October 2026?

Here's where both lists stood when we checked on October 31, 2026 (about 01:30 UTC):

MM2 ValuesSupreme Values
Batwing value4542
Demand2 / 101 / 10
Rarity2n/a
StatusStablecut by 1 (−2.3%) at its last check
Rank11th of 16 Ancients, 200th of 1,033 itemsn/a

Sources: MM2 Values Ancient list (pulled 2026-10-31) and the MM2 Trade Hub Batwing page, which shows the Supreme Values figure alongside it.

The two lists are about 7% apart. That's close enough that either number works in a trade, so quote the one your partner uses and move on.

Some context for 45:

  • It's low for an Ancient. The middle Ancient sits at 207.5, so Batwing is about 78% below the tier's midpoint.
  • The top is far away. Skip Nik's Scythe and Gingerscope leads the tier at 15,000, roughly 333x a Batwing.
  • It hasn't moved. MM2 Trade Hub has logged Batwing at 45 on MM2 Values at every snapshot since September 26, 2026. That span includes the start of the Halloween event on October 18.

That flat line matters this week. Over the same stretch, the new Emberbow fell from 1,900 on October 25 to 625 on MM2 Values today (750 on Supreme). A knife nobody's excited about can be a calmer thing to hold than the event item everyone wanted two weeks ago.

Why is an Ancient worth only 45?

"Ancient" is a rarity tier, not a price. Batwing's low value comes down to supply, and its supply was wrecked three separate times.

1. The 2018 launch glitch. According to the Batwing Glitch (2018) page), a few buyers duped the knife right after release. Nikilis responded by converting duped copies into the Common knife Glitch1. The wiki adds that "some glitched Batwings" are believed to still exist.

2. The 2021 Discord dupe. The Duping Glitch 2021 page) describes a giveaway server with a hacked script that paid out two Batwings per invite. On August 19, 2021, Nikilis banned dupers holding more than 190 Batwings.

MM2 inventory screenshot from the 2021 dupe showing a Batwing stack of x120000

3. The 2022 shop dupe. Batwing was on the affected list again in the Duping Glitch 2022). Nikilis deleted most of the large stacks on October 16, 2022, but the wiki says shop items' "values and demand dropped heavily."

The knife did come back, at least partly. The wiki's verdict on 2021: "Batwing's value had dropped heavily and the weapon was disliked by many users, including traders, but it has recovered and is now decently wanted."

Is Batwing actually in demand?

Modest, though its listings look healthier than the demand score suggests. MM2 Trade Hub counts 3,827 trades posted on its site and app in the last 30 days. Those are posted offers, not finished trades, so read them as a rough guide.

Here's how the lower half of the Ancient tier compares, using that same 30-day data:

ItemMM2 ValuesSupremeTimes offeredTimes asked for
Harvester250250222284
Icepiercer165160169255
Icebreaker706515277
Batwing45427767
Elderwood Scythe40385034
SwirlyAxe4038367
Hallowscythe32307226
Log Chopper20183316
Ice Wing151313263

Source: MM2 Trade Hub item pages, pulled 2026-10-31.

Look at the last two columns. Icebreaker, Log Chopper and Ice Wing are each offered about twice as often as they're requested. SwirlyAxe is offered about 5x as often. Batwing is close to even at 77 offered, 67 asked, the best balance of any Ancient below Icepiercer, and it's the 20th most-traded of 526 items in that data.

It isn't a hot item, but its listings are more balanced than most Ancients at this price. Posting balance doesn't prove how fast one sells, so treat that as a mild plus.

What is a fair Batwing trade right now?

Use these as starting points. They're based on today's numbers on both lists:

TradeMM2 Values totalSupreme totalVerdict
Batwing for 3× Ice Wing4539Fair on MM2 Values, a little short on Supreme
Batwing for Elderwood Scythe4038Small overpay, ask for a small add
Batwing + Hallowscythe for Icebreaker77 vs 7072 vs 65Slight overpay, and Icebreaker is offered twice as often as it's requested, so push for closer to even
4× Batwing for Icepiercer180 vs 165168 vs 160Close, but Icepiercer is the one people want
6× Batwing for Harvester270 vs 250252 vs 250Fair on paper, expect pushback on stacks

Three things to know before you send one:

  • Sellers ask for more. Solo Batwing offers on Trade Hub are usually listed about 26% above value, or around 57. That's a median of just 8 listings, so treat it as an asking price and not proof of what people pay.
  • Owners are trying to move up. People offering Batwing most often ask for Harvester (8 listings), then Icepiercer and Iceblaster (4 each).
  • Stacks can lose value. Higher-demand items like Harvester often need more than a straight number match, because you're trading several low-demand knives for one wanted one.

Want an Ancient without stacking low-tier knives? Our MM2 catalog covers gamepass Ancients like Batwing, delivered by a normal in-game trade.

For the full picture, see our MM2 Ancient value list, or compare the two Ancients owners most often ask for in our Harvester value and Icepiercer value guides. Both are also available as Harvester and Icepiercer product pages.

Grow a Garden Pets

Roblox - Grow a Garden Pets

Get the pet you actually want

4.9· 2k+ ordersFast turnaround
Startingfrom $0.10Buy now

Are Batwing and Darkbringer a set?

Not officially. The wiki says Batwing is "commonly partnered with the godly gun Darkbringer" but "it is not considered a set." The wing styling matches, which is why one r/MurderMystery2 thread argued they "should've been a set."

The pair adds up to 80 on MM2 Values (45 + 35) and 75 on Supreme (42 + 33). It isn't a recognized set, so price the pair as two separate items. Darkbringer is also offered about twice as often as it's requested (78 vs 39), so it's the weaker half to sell. Our MM2 sets value list covers the real two-piece sets.

Will Batwing go up in value?

Nobody can promise that, and the recent record points to "flat." Here's the case each way.

For:

  • It's a Halloween item. Seasonal items can draw extra interest this time of year, though Batwing hasn't moved during this event so far.
  • Its offers are balanced. It isn't flooding the market the way most low Ancients are.

Against:

  • Plenty exist. Three dupe waves left a lot of copies around, even after the deletions and bans.
  • Demand is low. Scores of 2/10 and 1/10 don't suggest a rebound soon.

There are still plenty of players around. On October 31, 2026 at 01:25 UTC, the Roblox Games API showed 492,977 players in Murder Mystery 2. That's concurrent players, not traders, and much of the traffic is the Halloween event, which runs until November 16, 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Our read: expect Batwing to stay within a few points of 45 through the event. That's a judgment call based on its flat history, not a forecast you should trade on.

How do you avoid Batwing trading scams?

  • The "Chroma Batwing." It doesn't exist. MM2 Values lists no Chroma version, so anyone offering one is wrong or lying.
  • The Nik's Scythe claim. A teal scythe in a screenshot or a "code" for one isn't proof of anything. It's gift-only, and the wiki counts just 7 confirmed owners.
  • The Glitch1 mix-up. Glitch1 is the Common knife that duped Batwings were turned into in 2018. It isn't a Batwing, whatever story comes with it.
  • The Robux anchor. "It cost 2,499 Robux" says nothing about today's value. Trading value comes from supply and demand.
  • The "Ancient" sales pitch. Rarity isn't price. Ice Wing is an Ancient too, and it's worth 15.
  • Send-first deals. Use MM2's own trade window, where both sides lock in together.

FAQ

How much is Batwing worth in MM2? As of October 31, 2026, Batwing is worth 45 on MM2 Values and 42 on Supreme Values. Its demand is low at 2/10, and it ranks 11th of 16 Ancients on MM2 Values.

Is Batwing an Ancient or a Godly in MM2? Batwing is an Ancient knife. It was sold through the Batwing Gamepass for 2,499 Robux during the 2018 Halloween Event and was the first Ancient sold in the shop.

Can you still get Batwing in MM2? Only through trading. The gamepass is offsale, so you can't buy Batwing from the in-game shop anymore.

Is there a Chroma Batwing? No. There is no Chroma Batwing in Murder Mystery 2, and MM2 Values lists none.

Is Batwing the same as Nik's Scythe? They share a model, but they're different items. Nik's Scythe is a teal reskin given personally by Nikilis, while Batwing is the red version anyone can trade for.

Is Batwing a good trade? At 45 it's a fair mid-size piece, and its offers are more balanced than most low Ancients. Trade it at or near value, and don't expect it to climb quickly.

Last checked: October 31, 2026, 01:30 UTC. We recheck this page weekly during the Halloween event. Values are community estimates from MM2 Values and Supreme Values, not official prices.

Blox Fruits Boost

Roblox Blox Fruits Boost

4.9· from $1.14

Buy now

You may also like