
Updated October 27, 2026. This guide covers Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege Ranked 3.0 in Year 11 Season 3 (Operation Split Fire), after the Y11S3.2 mid-season update of October 15, 2026 and Ubisoft's MMR fix of October 26, 2026. The first version of this page was written on September 10, 2026, before Legend Division and the new ranked map pool existed.
Quick answer: Rainbow Six Siege has 40 ranks: 8 tiers (Copper, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Champion) with 5 divisions each, V to I. Under Ranked 3.0 your Rank Points (RP) are your rank and the matchmaker uses them directly. Ubisoft's last published distribution shows Bronze is the most common tier (29.6% on PC) and only 0.4% of PC players reach Champion. Since October 15, 2026, Champion players who pass the security checks can play Legend Division, a solo-queue playlist above Champion that runs until December 1 according to Ubisoft. On October 26, Ubisoft also fixed an MMR issue that had placed some returning players too low, which may explain lobbies that suddenly feel harder this week.
What are all the R6 ranks in order?
Ranked 3.0 went live with Operation System Override on June 2, 2026, and it gave Champion five divisions like every other tier. That makes a clean ladder of 40 ranks. Inside each tier, V is the bottom division and I is the top.
| Order | Tier | Divisions | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Copper | V, IV, III, II, I | Entry tier |
| 2 | Bronze | V, IV, III, II, I | Most populated tier |
| 3 | Silver | V, IV, III, II, I | |
| 4 | Gold | V, IV, III, II, I | |
| 5 | Platinum | V, IV, III, II, I | Platinum or higher last season is one Legend Division requirement |
| 6 | Emerald | V, IV, III, II, I | |
| 7 | Diamond | V, IV, III, II, I | Squad gap limit tightens here |
| 8 | Champion | V, IV, III, II, I | Five divisions since Ranked 3.0 |
| Above | Legend Division | Separate playlist | Champion-only, solo queue, opened October 15, 2026 |
Ubisoft summed up the core idea in its Ranked 3.0 announcement:
"Ranked 3.0 removes hidden MMR, so that your skill is truly your rank." — Ubisoft, Ranked 3.0 Update
Ubisoft has not published how many RP each division spans under Ranked 3.0. Treat any exact RP threshold table you see elsewhere as community data, not an official number.
What is the R6 rank distribution?
The last official rank distribution Ubisoft released is the Y10S4 chart in the Y11S1 Designer's Notes. It counts players with 10 or more ranked matches that season, split by PC and console. These are the tier totals from Ubisoft's per-division bars:
| Tier | PC share | PC: this tier or higher | Console share | Console: this tier or higher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | 26.9% | 100% | 24.5% | 100% |
| Bronze | 29.6% | 73.1% | 28.4% | 75.5% |
| Silver | 18.2% | 43.6% | 18.2% | 47.1% |
| Gold | 11.0% | 25.4% | 11.7% | 28.9% |
| Platinum | 7.0% | 14.4% | 7.9% | 17.2% |
| Emerald | 5.0% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 9.3% |
| Diamond | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Champion | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
What the numbers say:
- Gold is not average. On PC, reaching Gold already puts you in the top quarter of active ranked players (25.4%).
- Platinum is roughly the top 15% on PC and top 17% on console.
- The single most common division on PC is Bronze V at 7.0%, the very first Bronze division. Copper I is right behind it at 6.8%.
- Champion is 0.4% on PC and 0.6% on console.
- Ubisoft's per-division figures are rounded, so the PC tiers add up to 100.1% and the cumulative column can be off by 0.1 point.
One honest caveat: this chart is from Y10S4, a season before Ranked 3.0, when Champion had a single division and hidden MMR still existed. Ubisoft has not published a Ranked 3.0 distribution yet. The overall shape (a huge Copper-to-Silver base and a very thin top) is the best official guide we have, but the exact Y11S3 percentages will differ. Sites that show "live" Y11S3 percentages are reading tracker samples, not Ubisoft data.
How do Rank Points work in Ranked 3.0?
After every ranked match you gain or lose RP. Ubisoft lists two inputs: the match outcome and the relative rank balance of the two teams. In practice:
- Beat a stronger team: you gain more RP.
- Beat a weaker team: you gain less.
- Lose to a weaker team: you lose more.
- Lose to a stronger team: you lose less.
Team strength is calculated at the squad level first. If your squad has a big rank gap, Ubisoft says the system "weights the team closer to the higher-ranked player". Duo with a much higher friend and your expected result goes up, so wins pay less and losses cost more. The post-match report shows your exact RP change after every game.
For Y11S3, season coverage from overgear.com and mobalytics.gg reports that a standard win after placements is worth about 30 RP, up from 25. Ubisoft's Ranked 3.0 page does not list a fixed number, and the real gain always moves with opponent strength, so read 30 as a baseline, not a promise.
Does the Demotion Shield stop you from deranking?
Partly. Ubisoft's rule: if a loss would normally drop you a division, the system can leave you at 0 RP in your current division instead. That protection only applies if you started the match above 0 RP. Lose again from 0 and you go down. In practice, the shield saves you once at the edge of a division, not twice.
How do placement matches and the season reset work?
Every season starts with 5 Placement Matches. According to Ubisoft, they give increased RP gains so you get back to last season's level faster, and squad restrictions do not apply, so you can queue with anyone.
Before placements, your rank gets a soft reset. Y11S3 coverage (overgear.com, mobalytics.gg) reports a drop of about 300 RP for most players, with top Champions placed back at Emerald III. Ubisoft did not repeat these numbers on its Ranked 3.0 page, so check them again when Y11S4 arrives.
Who can you queue with in ranked?
Squad restrictions apply after placements. Ubisoft's wording:
| Your rank | Who you can queue with |
|---|---|
| Copper to Emerald | Teammates "within 3 full Ranks" of your own Rank |
| Diamond and Champion | Teammates "within 2 full Ranks" |
| Placement matches | No restriction |
Remember the squad weighting above: queuing with a much higher-ranked friend is allowed inside these limits, but it raises your team's expected strength.
What is Legend Division in R6 and how do you get in?
Legend Division opened on October 15, 2026 with the Y11S3 mid-season update. It is a solo-queue playlist for players pushing past Champion, and Ubisoft says it will open again with every future mid-season update. From Ubisoft's announcement:
- Runs until December 1, per Ubisoft
- Solo queue only
- Uses the Pro League map pool
- Rewards: a Profile Banner, plus an exclusive charm for the top 100 players in each region
- Resets every season with the seasonal rank reset
You need all six of these to enter:
- Secure Boot enabled (PC)
- A 2FA app enabled on your Ubisoft account
- Champion rank right now
- Clearance Level 200 or higher
- Platinum or higher in the previous season (Y11S2)
- Reputation Standing level 3 or higher
The Secure Boot rule is part of R6 ShieldGuard. Ubisoft says it checks that the firmware, Windows and drivers loaded at startup are legitimate, which makes deep-system cheats harder to hide. Ahead of the launch, Ubisoft also ran a ban wave of more than 50,000 accounts aimed at account sharers, sellers and ban evaders.
A common question on r/Rainbow6 this week is whether players ranked 101 to 1,000 get anything extra. Ubisoft's announcement only lists the Profile Banner and the top-100 charm, so plan around those two. Most of the ladder has a different problem. As one player replied in a separate thread about grinding for Legend: "We're just trying to get out of Plat over here, man."
Which maps are in the R6 ranked map pool right now?
The mid-season update brought the last ranked map rotation of Operation Split Fire. Skyscraper and Theme Park left the pool; Kanal, Outback and Oregon came in.
| Pro Maps (9) | Additional Ranked Maps (6) |
|---|---|
| Border | Oregon |
| Bank | Coastline |
| Chalet | Consulate |
| Clubhouse | Kanal |
| Villa | Outback |
| Fortress | Casino |
| Kafe | |
| Lair | |
| Nighthaven |
The map ban phase uses 5 maps: 3 from the Pro Pool and 2 from the Seasonal Pool. Y11S2 used a different format because Calypso Casino was a brand-new map that sat in a Showcased slot. Ubisoft's rule is that a new seasonal map stays unbannable for the whole season it arrives in. Y11S3 added no new map (Villa got a rework, not a replacement), so the standard 3+2 format applies.
Ubisoft also said Operation Split Fire is the last season to use the current ranked map rotation system, and that the next approach "will better align with player preferences". Expect a different system from Y11S4.
If you are learning the pool, start with our callout guides for the maps you will see most: Clubhouse, Bank, Kafe Dostoyevsky, Villa, Oregon and Consulate.
What was the October 26 MMR fix?
On October 26, 2026, the official Rainbow 6 account posted an "MMR Adjustment Update" for Operation Split Fire:
"We've identified and fixed an issue that affected the MMR of some returning players at the start of the season. This caused a number of players to be matched below their intended skill level, contributing to an increase in reports and concerns around smurfing. Affected players have been moved closer to their correct MMR, improving match quality across the ladder." — Rainbow 6, official X post
What this means for you:
- Some returning players were rated too low at the start of Y11S3, which made them look like smurfs in lower lobbies.
- They have now been moved up. One player in the r/Rainbow6 thread on the fix posted a screenshot of an 816 RP jump. Ubisoft describes it as an issue fix, not a rollback or a penalty.
- Your lobbies may feel harder for a while if corrected players were landing in your games before.
Ubisoft calls it MMR, even though Ranked 3.0 says matchmaking runs on RP alone. Ubisoft has not explained how the two terms relate in this fix. The part that matters for you is the result: players who were placed too low have been moved closer to where they belong.
What do you earn from the Competitive Rewards track?
Every ranked match adds points to the Competitive Rewards track: 2 points for a win, 1 for a loss. Every 10 points unlocks a reward. The full official track:
| Points | Reward |
|---|---|
| 10 | 2,500 Competitive Coins |
| 20 | 2 Alpha Packs |
| 30 | Card Background |
| 40 | 2 Alpha Packs |
| 50 | 4,000 Competitive Coins |
| 60 | 2 Alpha Packs |
| 70 | 2,500 Competitive Coins |
| 80 | Charm |
| 90 | 2 Alpha Packs |
| 100 | 3,000 Competitive Coins |
| 110 | 2 Alpha Packs |
| 120 | 3,000 Competitive Coins |
| 130 | 2 Alpha Packs |
| 140 | 5,000 Competitive Coins |
| 150 | Headgear |
The full track takes 150 points: 75 wins, 150 losses, or any mix in between. Rank-based end-of-season rewards depend on the highest rank you reached, so deranking late in the season does not cost you the cosmetic.
How do you climb faster in Y11S3?
A short version of what works under RP-only matchmaking:
- Ban with the data. Ubisoft's Y11S3.1 charts show Solid Snake (58%) and Mira (89%) as the most banned picks on PC Platinum+. Our best operators to ban guide explains when to follow the crowd and when not to.
- Play operators that work without a team. Solo players get the most from self-sufficient picks. See the best solo queue operators and the current operator tier list, updated for Y11S3.2.
- Duo with someone close to your rank. A big rank gap weights your team toward the higher player, which makes your wins pay less.
- Stop at 0 RP if you are tilted. The Demotion Shield only covers you if you start the match above 0.
- Learn the new rotation maps first. Kanal, Outback and Oregon are back, and most players have not played them for months.
For a full routine, read our how to rank up fast guide.
Climbing in Siege this season? Explore what timesaver.gg offers.
FAQ
How many ranks are there in Rainbow Six Siege in 2026? 40. Ranked 3.0 has 8 tiers (Copper, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Champion), each with 5 divisions from V to I. Legend Division sits above Champion as a separate solo-queue playlist, not as a 41st rank.
What is the most common rank in R6? Bronze. In Ubisoft's latest official distribution (Y10S4, published in the Y11S1 Designer's Notes), Bronze holds 29.6% of PC players and 28.4% of console players. Ubisoft has not yet released a Ranked 3.0 distribution.
What percentage of players are Champion in R6? 0.4% on PC and 0.6% on console in Ubisoft's latest official chart. Diamond or higher is about 2.4% on PC.
Does Rainbow Six Siege still have hidden MMR? Ranked 3.0 removed hidden MMR, and matchmaking uses your Rank Points. Ubisoft still used the word MMR in its October 26, 2026 fix for returning players who were placed too low, without explaining how the two relate.
What are the Legend Division requirements? Secure Boot enabled, a 2FA app enabled, current Champion rank, Clearance Level 200 or higher, Platinum or higher last season, and Reputation Standing level 3 or higher. It is solo queue only and runs until December 1, according to Ubisoft.
Which maps are in ranked right now? Since October 15, 2026: Border, Bank, Chalet, Clubhouse, Villa, Fortress, Kafe, Lair and Nighthaven as Pro Maps, plus Oregon, Coastline, Consulate, Kanal, Outback and Casino. Skyscraper and Theme Park are out.
How much RP do you get for a win? It depends on the rank balance between the two teams. Y11S3 coverage puts a standard win at about 30 RP after placements; beating a stronger team pays more and beating a weaker team pays less.


